Case Number: 7696
Bufford, Wm. I. - Age 45 - Colored - Fatally shot 10:45 PM., 9/9/27, in his smoke-shop at 311 E. 37th St., by John Graves, who was drunk Graves asked for a gun and Bufford showed him one; Graves started to walk away with it and Bufford grabbed for him and was shot. On 9/10/27 Graves was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 12/19/27 - to Joliet Pen. - Kerner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 311 E. 37th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | victim's smoke shop |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's smoke shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Bufford, William I |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | John Graves |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Sep-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kemar |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 19, 1927 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |