Case Number: 7694
Bermingham, Thomas - Age 25 - Death due to a skull fracture received about 1 PM., 8/8/27, at his home (?) 6528 Laflin St. On 8/8/27 Patrick McGuinn and Thomas McNamara were booked for manslaughter. On 9/20/27 McGuinn was held by the Coroner on that charge and McNamara exonerated. On 9/25/27 McNamara's case was nolle prossed by Judge Curran. 11 Dist. Oct. 1927 No Bill - McGuinn.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 8, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6528 Laflin St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | victim's house |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's house |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Bermingham, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Patrick Mc Guinn |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Aug-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 20, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |