Case Number: 7693
Berkley, David - Age 43 - Shot to death at 2AM., 8/28/27, in rear yard of 7606 So. Morgan, by Wm. Flynn, who thought he was a burglar, but it seems Berkley was drunk and just wandering. On 8/28/27 Flynn was booked for murder but was exonerated by the Coroner and on 9/7/27 discharged by Judge Finnegan. 10 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 28, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 7606 S. Morgan |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | rear yard of 7606 S. Morgan |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | drunk and wandering; shot thinking he was burglar |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | though victim was burglar but victim was just drun |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear yard of 7606 S. Morgan |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Berkley, David |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | William, Flynn |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Aug-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Finnegan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 7, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |