Case Number: 7692
Braverman, Max - Age 45 - Fatally shot 3:15 PM, 8/26/27, in front of 2645 W. Roosevelt Rd., where a junk peddler's meeting was in progress, by Harry "Lefty" Lewis, Business Agt. For Junk Peddler's Union #787, and a crew of sluggers, when the peddlers, gathered to discuss the situation, refused to join the union. On 8/26/27 John Russo, Patrick J. Lavelle and Frank Smith were arrested. On 9/5/27 Harry Lewis and Patsy Pargoni were arrested. All were indicted and turned over to the Sheriff. 17 Dist. 10/1/27 Markus Looney booked - 12/1/27 Disch. - Ehler (Mun. Ct.) 11/18/27 - Lewis Acquitted - Karkowski. 11/23/27 - Pargoni, Russo, Smith and LaVelle cases stricken off - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 26, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 26, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2645 Roosevelt Rd. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 2645 Roosevelt Rd |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot at a peddler's union meeting |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | killed by members of Junk Peddler's Union #787 whe |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 2645 Roosevelt Rd |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Victim
Name | Braverman, Max |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | John Russo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Aug-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 23, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |