Case Number: 7687

Brown, Charles - Age 64 - Fatally shot at 12:15 A.M., or shortly previous, in a vacant lot at 2129 W. 51st St., while sitting on a bench with two other men, by one of three unknown men who, with a rifle, was doing some promiscuous shooting. They placed him into an auto, presumably to take him to a hospital, but the body was found in a parkway in Mozart St., 100 ft. south of 54th St. On 7/28/27 the Coroner pronounced it "Accidental�by unknown." 13 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 29, 1927
Date of Death June 29, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2129 W. 51st St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description vacant lot
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location vacant lot
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Brown, Charles
Age 64 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 28, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes