Case Number: 7684
Boyuningis, Dan - Age 40 - Death due to skull fracture sustained at 1:35 AM, 6/6/27, during a fight in a flat at 915 Hope St. On 6/9/27 Nick Marvis and Tom Munos were booked for manslaughter and on the same day held by the Coroner on that charge. Arrest of Chris Skizis was also recommended. 16th Dist. June 1927 No Bills on Morris & Munos.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 6, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 6, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 915 Hope ST. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | In a flat at 915 Hope St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In a flat at 915 Hope St. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Boyungis, Dan |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Nick Marvis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Jun-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |