Case Number: 7668
Bolka, Leo - Age 21 - Died from a gunshot wound received 9:30 P.M., 2/19/27 in rear room of store, 1423 Luce St., when the gun dropped out of Geo. Weiland's hand as he was showing it to Bolka. Bolka was taken to a hospital and sent Michael Dragowski to his home to notify his mother he had been shot by holdups, in attempt to cover it up. On 3/1/27 Geo. Weiland was booked for murder, Frank Ptaszynski, storekeeper, Jennie Ptaszynski, Theo Ptazynski, Mich Dragowski, Frank Grzygowski and Stanley Muchewicz were booked as accessories. On 3/24/27 Coroner recommended testimony be submitted to States' Attorney. On 3/25/27 all were held to the G.J. Weiland no bail other $1500.00 each - Helander. 22 Dist. Apr. 1927 No bills on all.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 23, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1423 Luce St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | rear room of grocery store |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear room of grocery store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Bolka, Leo |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | George Weiland |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Mar-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 7 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 25, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 15, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |