Case Number: 7666
Braxton, Wiley D. - Age 20 - Colored - Fatally stabbed 12:20 P.M. 2/23/27, at 31 St. and Prairie Ave., during a brawl by Charley Mitchell, who was booked 2/24/27 for manslaughter. On 3/1/27 he was held by the Coroner on the same charge. 2 Dist. 1/5/28 - Acquitted - Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 23, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 23, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 31 St. and Prarie Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | on street |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on street |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Braxton, Wiley D. |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Charley, Mitchell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Feb-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 1, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 5, 1928 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |