Case Number: 7662

Bizon, Frank - Age 28 - Died from a gunshot wound received 9 P.M., June 28, 1926, in the alley rear of 1337 W. Division St., during a fight with his brother-in-law, Peter Weglarz. The shooting was done by deceased's sister, Mary Weglarz, who, on 2/8/27, was booked for manslaughter with Peter as accessory. On 3/3/27 both were exonerated by the Coroner and on 3/4/27 discharged - Judge Padden. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1927
Date of Death February 3, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 1337 W. Division St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Alley
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Bizon, Frank
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Mary Welgarz
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Feb-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 3, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Padden
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 4, 1927
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged