Case Number: 7660
Bailous, Albert - Age 29 - Colored- Accidentally shot 3 P.M., dying a half hour later, in stockroom of auto salesroom, 3860 Ogden Ave., by Geo. Tajbl, who was exonerated by the Coroner 2/2/27. 18 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 1, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 1, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3860 Ogden Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | auto salesroom |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | auto salesroom |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Bailous, Albert |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | George Tajbl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Turkish |
Race | Asian |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 2, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |