Case Number: 75
Bloom, Toney, 23 yrs., killed, throat cut front of saloon, Liberty, and Jefferson St. by Robert Wyland, alias, "Dutchy" 16 yrs., who was arrested. W. 12th St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1878 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1878 |
Address | Liberty & Jefferson st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in front of saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | throat cut |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | killed from throat cut |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Bloom, Toney |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Wyland, Robert alias Dutchy |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | January 1, 1878 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |