Case Number: 7652
Bonfield, Julian A. - Age 38 - Patrolman - 3 Dist. Shot to death at 9:10 A.M., in front of 702 E. 41 St., by one of two bandits who had just held up the entire office force of the University Extension Conservatory, at that address. The bandits escaped but on 12/16/26 Elin Lyons, a Spaniard, was arrested and positively identified and also made a confession that he fired the shot and implicated a Negro, Willie Brown. On 12/22/26 Lyons was indicted. 3 Dist. 3/26/27 - Lyons sentenced to hang 4/15/27 - Brothers. 4/7/27 - Stay to 4/29/27 - Brothers. 4/26/27 stay to 5/6/27 - Brothers. Stay to 6/24/27 - Brothers. 6/24/27 hanged in County Jail. 6/20/27 Aff. by Supr. Ct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 15, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 702 E 41st ST |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 702 E. 41st st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death by 1of2 bandits who had just held up |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | officer shot by bandits who had just held up offic |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 702 E. 41st st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Benfield, Julian A. |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Elin Lyons |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Dec-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 22, 1926 |
Date of Sentence | March 26, 1927 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Paroled, defendant released |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |