Case Number: 7639

Bukoff, Frank, alias Walters - Age 40 - Shot to death at 8:45 P.M., in his bedroom 223 So. Robey St., by several men whose motive appears to have been robbery. On 10/22/26 Michael Busha was held by the Coroner for murder and Peter Chernentzky and Andrew Rayks, alias Maximoff were held as accessories. The arrest of Alex Salley as accessory was also recommended. 20 Dist. 2/28/27 Rayks bond forfeited - ???. 11/25/27 Busha and Chernentzky - s/o - Eller. 11/3/28 - Rayks case s/o - Comerford. 3/29/34 - Busha & Chernetzki cases s/o - Finnegan.

Circumstances

Date of Death September 11, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 223 S. Robey St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Victim's bedroom
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death in his bedrm by several men whose mo
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death
Motive Shot during burglary
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Victim's bedroom
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Burkoff, Frank; alias: Walters
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Defendant

Name Michael Busha
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Oct-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 22, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Finnegan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 29, 1934
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Trial Stricken off