Case Number: 7633
Bostwick, James - Age 43 - Death due to shock and injuries following an assault upon him by one Robert White, who "struck and threw him to the floor" at 1752 W. 14th St., at about 1:45 A.M. On 8/31/26 White was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. Sept. 1926 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 28, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 28, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1752 W. 14th St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1752 W. 14th St |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | death due to shock+injuries following an assult up |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | Struck and thrown to floor |
Motive | Was struck and thrown to floor in assault |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Negligence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1752 W. 14th St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Botswick, James |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Robert White |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Aug-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 31, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |