Case Number: 7629
Beck, James - Age 47 - Colored - Died from injuries received 7/11/26 at 33rd St. and South Parkway, where he was struck by unidentified automobile. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 20, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 33rd St and South Parkway |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | On street |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | On street |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Beck, James |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Jury Verdict | Yes |