Case Number: 7600

Bobus, Charles - Age 35- Fatally injured at the N.W. corner of 76th St. and Vincennes Ave., when struck down by an auto while alighting from a street car. Lyman M. Sikes, the chauffeur, attempted to escape but was captured and on 1/22/26 held by the Coroner. 10th Dist. 7/7/26 to Joliet Pen - Caylor. 7/8/27 sentence affirmed by Sup. Court. 12/26/27 Reversed by S.C. - Brothers. 7/26/28 - Nolled - Kerner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 7, 1926
Date of Death January 7, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 76th st and Vincennes av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description NW corner
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location NW corner
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Bobus, Charles
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sikes, Lyman M
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Jan-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 22, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Caylor
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 7, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville