Case Number: 7597

Barnett, Bettie - Age 21 - Colored - Found at 6:07 P.M., at home, 1322 Mohawk St., lying under the bed, having been strangled to death with a leather belt. Money was taken from her stocking and elsewhere. Suspicion centers on Chas. Hobbs, alias Coleman, who disappeared and who, the day before, spoke of going home down south. No evidence of assault. On 12/22/25 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 29 Dist. 1/6/26 Hobbs brought back from Cleveland, O. with Lonnie Kimble and both held without bail by Judge George. 3/18/26 - Kimble acquitted and Hobbs sentenced to hang 4/16/26 - Gemmill.4/16/26 Hobbs hanged in Co. Jail.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 21, 1925
Date of Death December 21, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1322 Mohawk st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description lying under the bed
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics found lying under the bed having been strangled to
Method of Killing Strangled
Weapon strangled to death with leather belt
Motive money was taken from her stocking and elsewhere
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location lying under the bed
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Barnett, Bethie
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Mobbs, Charles aka Colemen
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of state arrest
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Jan-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 22, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gemmill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 16, 1926
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville