Case Number: 7596
Burch, John - Age 38 - Colored - Stabbed to death at 2:20 P.M., in the rear of 3127 Federal St., during a quarrel with Fred Bogan, colored, who, on 12/29/25, was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 2A Dist. 5/10/26 - acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3127 Federal st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | stabbed to death during a querrel |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Motive | quarrel |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Burch John |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bogan, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Dec-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 10, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |