Case Number: 7588

Bibb, Jennie - Age 67 - Colored - Fatally injured 10/27/25 at 107th St. and Vincennes Ave., by an unidentified automobile while alighting from a street car. 9th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 27, 1925
Date of Death October 28, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 107th st and Vincennes av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Bibb, Jennie
Age 67 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Jury Verdict Yes