Case Number: 7585

Bardoulas, or Bartulas, Louis - Age 45 - Died at 7:00 P.M., from a fatal stab wound received at his bootblack stand at the S.W. corner of Van Burnen St. and Western Ave., by John G. Carlisle, who, on 10/20/25, was held by the Coroner. Carlisle was heavily instoxicated and Bardoulas refused to shine his shoes, telling him to go home. 20 Dist. 1/12/26 - Carlisle to Joliet Pen. - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 14, 1925
Date of Death October 14, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Van Buren st and Western
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description bootblack stand at SW corner
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics died from a fatal stab wound received at his bootb
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon stab wound
Motive vic refused to shine def's shoes because he was in
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location bootblack stand at SW corner
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bardoulas,(or Bartulas), Louis
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity Greek
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Carlisle, John G
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Oct-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 20, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 12, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville