Case Number: 7569

Blumfield, Mary - Age 6 - Colored - Fatally shot at 1:30 A.M., by Joseph Hawthorne, who fired at his sweetheart during an altercation and struck the child who was sleeping in a bed. Hawthorne escaped and his arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 7/2/25. 6 Dist. 11/1/28 - Joseph Hawthorne arrested and indicted by Nov. 1928 G.J. 2/9/29 - 20 years Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 21, 1925
Date of Death June 21, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Blumfield, Mary
Age 6 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Hawthorne, Joseph
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Nov-28
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 2, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 1, 1928
Date of Sentence February 9, 1929
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville