Case Number: 7568
Barry, John -Age 20 - Stabbed to death at 12:30 A.M., in front of 6240 Cottage Grove Ave., during a fight, by Irving Crob, who, on 6/26/25 was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 5 Dist. 9/28/27 - s/o - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 15, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 15, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6240 Cottage Grove |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Barry, John |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Crob, Irving |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 26, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 28, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |