Case Number: 7562

Baron, Peter - Age 17 - Shot to death at 5:45 P.M. at 138th and Parsons St., accidentally, by his cousin, Christ Bosco, while they were out hunting black birds. On 4/20/25 Bosco was exonerated by the Coroner. 9 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 19, 1925
Date of Death April 19, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 138th and Parsons
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Baron, Peter
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Bosco, Christ
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 20, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes