Case Number: 7559

Barone, Luigi - Age 60 - Fatally shot at 1:40 A.M., during a party at his home, 907 So. Fairfield Ave., by one of two brothers who fired at each other during a quarrel, the bullet hitting deceased. On 3/25/25 Frank Demarco and Joseph Demarco were held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 17 Dist. 2/3/26 - Joseph Acquitted - Steffen. 4/5/26 - Frank s/o - Taylor.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 22, 1925
Date of Death March 22, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 907 S Fairfield
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Barone, Cuigi
Age 60 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Demarco, frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Mar-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 25, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Taylor
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 5, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Stricken off