Case Number: 7557
Bird, Oscar - Age 49 - Died from gunshot wounds received between 7 and 8 P.M., 3/7/25, at the S.W. cor. of Diversey and Mason Aves., by Stanley Skorniak, who found him trying to enter a building which he was guarding. On 3/18/25 Skorniak was held by the Coroner for manslaughter and Peter Makowski as accessory. 26 Dist. March 1925 No Bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 7, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 17, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Diversey and Mason |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | SW coner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | SW coner |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Bird, Oscar |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Skorniatz, Stanley |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Mar-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 18, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |