Case Number: 7548

Byzeck, Mike - Age 41- Died in the kitchen of 157 E. Kensington Ave., where he had been drinking moonshine furnished by John Kras, who was held by the Coroner 2/14/25 on charge of manslaughter. 9 Dist. March 1925 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1925
Date of Death January 23, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 157 E Kensington
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Unintentional manslaughter
Characteristics died in kitchen where he had been drinking moonshi
Method of Killing Alcohol poisoning
Weapon drinking moonshine
Motive drinking moonshine
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators he had been drinking moonshine
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Byzeck, Mike
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kras, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 14, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 1, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder