Case Number: 7547

Bell, James - Age 22 - Colored - Fatally shot 9:30 P.M., 1/23/25, in the alley west of Halsted St. north of Washington St., by Patrolman John Kuciver and Wm. McGlynn, who discovered him and his pal, Joseph Murphy, (also killed) in the dark alley with drawn revolvers. They fired at the officers as the latter approached them. On 1/28/25 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1925
Date of Death January 24, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Halsted st north of Washington
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description west alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot by patrolmen who discovered him and h
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive officers found 2 men in dark alley with revolvers
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 2
Location west alley
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Bell, James
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Kuciuen, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 28, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes