Case Number: 704

Freyer, Officer Adam, shot dead, Harrison and Clinton Sts., John McGrath and William Widdell, noted burglars and desperadoes, arrested and sentenced to Joliet Pen. for life. New trial granted and they were acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 9, 1889
Date of Death August 9, 1889
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Harrison and Clinton sts.
Location Description Harrison and Clinton sts.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Harrison and Clinton sts.
Number of Defendants 2

Victim

Name Freyer, Adam
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name McGrath, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Location of Arrest Harrison and Clinton sts.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville