Case Number: 7527
Ascencio, Beatrice - Age 15 Mo. - Fatally shot 9:45 P.M. 1/9/27, at home, 8853 Houston Ave., while in her father's arms by an accidental discharge of a revolver in the hands of Francisco Landeros. On 1/11/27, Landeros, who was not booked, was exonerated by the Coroner. 7 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 10, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 8853 Houston Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Ascencio, Beatrice |
---|---|
Age | 1 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Landeros, Francisco |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 11, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |