Case Number: 7526
Allen, Nelson - Age 35 - Colored - Died from a skull fracture received 5:30 A.M. 1/4/27, in a poolroom at 568 E. 35th St., when struck on the head with an axe by one of two Negroes during a holdup. On 1/8/27 Fred Harris and Arthur Hollis were held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 6/8/27 Hollis - Nolle Prossed - Lindsay. 6/25/27 - Harris - 14 years Joliet Pen. - Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 4, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 4, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 568 E. 35th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | poolroom |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | died from a skull fracture received when struck on |
Method of Killing | Axe or hatchet |
Weapon | struck on head with ax |
Motive | holdup |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | poolroom |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Allen, Nelson |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Harris, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Jan-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Harris |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 25, 1927 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |