Case Number: 7524
Austin, Frank - Age 37 - Colored- Fatally shot 8 P.M., 11/25/26 at rear of 3453 Indiana Ave., while in the act of entering thru a window in an effort to see one Emma Graves, by the occupant of the flat, George Patterson, who mistook him for a burglar. On 1/27/27 Patterson was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 25, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 3453 Indiana Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | rear of building |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of building |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Austin, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Patterson, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 27, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |