Case Number: 7523
Allen, Wm. - Age 23 - colored - Accidentally shot to death at 2:50 P.M., in his home, 3317 So. Parkway, by his wife, Helen Allen, who was examining a revolver. On 12/22/26 Helen was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 22, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 22, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3317 So. Parkway |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Allen, William |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Allen, Helen |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Dec-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 22, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |