Case Number: 7520

Arrollo, Miguel - Age 33 - Shot to death at 10 P.M., in gangway of 1243 Hastings St., home of Jose Elizalde, who killed him when he was about to visit Mrs. Elizalde from whom he was estranged on account of Arrollo's visits. On 10/19/26 Elizalde was held by the coroner. 16 Dist. 2/2/27 - Acquitted - P. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 17, 1926
Date of Death October 17, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1243 Hastings St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description gangway of home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death in gangway at home of Jose Elizelde
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim was visiting defendant's wife (wife estrang
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location gangway of home
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Arrollo, Miguel
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic

Defendant

Name Elizade, Jose
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Oct-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 2, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted