Case Number: 7512

Adams, Charles - Age 38 - Colored - Died from a gunshot wound received 5:50 P.M., 4/25/26, in his home, 4337 Federal St., at the hands of his wife, Mary Adams, who escaped. On 5/1/26 her arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Dist. Third district informs Mary Adams was surrendered by her lawyer to the County ?????, who turned her over to the ??????. Indicted by the Sept. 1926 Grand Jury. ?/4/26 - Acquitted - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 25, 1926
Date of Death April 30, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4336 Federal St.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics died from gunshot wounds recved at the hands of wi
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon gunshot wound
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Adam Charles
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Adams, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 1, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted