Case Number: 7509

Albi, or Arbo, Nicholas - Age 35- Shot to death at 9:45 P.M., in Ellis Ave., about 150 ft. south of 79th St. by Samuel Bruno, who, on 4/5/26, was held by the Coroner. Both men were moonshine drunk and quarreled, and when arrested Bruno was unable to give a coherent story of what had occurred. 6A Dist. 9/30/26 - acquitted - P.L. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 4, 1926
Date of Death April 4, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ellis Ave, about 150 ft. south of 79th St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death both men were moonshine drunk and qu
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive both drunk and quarreling, defendant not give cohe
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators Both men were moonshine drunk and querreled
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Albi, Nicholas
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Bruno, Samuel
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Apr-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 5, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence September 30, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted