Case Number: 7501

Allen, John Raymond - Age 5 weeks. Murdered by means of choloroform administered either in a nursing bottle with milk or inhaled, "by some unknown person" (verdict). The mother of the child claimed she found him dead and the room in disorder, leaving the impression it was the work of a burglar. See full verdict page 1073 scrap book. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1925
Date of Death November 16, 1925
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics murdered by means of chloroform admin. In a nursin
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon Chloroform administered either in nursing bottle o
Motive unknown person, mother claims she found baby dead
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Allen, John
Age 1 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Jury Verdict Yes