Case Number: 7498
Austin, Lloyd - Age 22 - Fatally shot 11:13 P.M., 10/28/25 at his home, 240 Englewood Ave., accidentally with a shotgun, by Patrolman Micheal Naughton, of the DB, a member of a flivver squad which was posted at that address to arrest Martin Durkin, fugitive murderer of Dept. of Justice Operative Shanahan. Harry Gray, Sergeant, was killed at thetime by Durkin, who escaped. On 11/25/25 Naughton was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 28, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 240 Englewood Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Austin, Lloyd |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Naughton, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 25, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |