Case Number: 7486
Alleruzzo, Michael - Age 6 - Struck and killed at the S.E. Corner of 31st and Wells Sts., by an auto truck which drove away. On 3/20/25 arrest of the unknown driver was recommended by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 12, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 12, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 31st and Wells Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.E. Corner |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.E. Corner |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Alleruzzo, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Jury Verdict | Yes |