Case Number: 7484

Appleton, Paddy - Age 30 - Colored - Fatally shot 3:25 P.M. 2/11/25, at 4042 Federal St., by Patrolman Geo. Graham, while resisting arrest. On 2/25/25 Graham was exonerated by the Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 11, 1925
Date of Death February 17, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4042 Federal St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot by patrolman while resisting arrest
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Appleton, Paddy
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Graham, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 25, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes