Case Number: 7476

Crowley, Harry J. - Age 38 - Sergt. of Police - Shot to death at 10:59 P.M., in the rear room of a soft drink parlor at 539 W. Polk St., while seated at a table, by one of two Mexicans who attempted to rob the place. Calisto Hernandez, who shot Crowley was himself killed by Crowley. The arrest of the second man at present unknown, was recommended by the Coroner 12/2/24. 16 Dist. 12/17/24 Joe Estrado brought back from Rockford, Ill., 12/18/24 held without bail by Judge Adams. 2/9/25 - Estrado - s/o - to Joliet Pen. for life - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 8, 1924
Date of Death November 8, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 539 W. Polk st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description rear room of a soft drink parlor at 539 W. Polk st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics Sgt. Shot in soft drink parlor def. Killed
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive attempted robbery
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear room of a soft drink parlor at 539 W. Polk st
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Crowley, Harry J.
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Estrado, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of city (in IL) arrest
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 2, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 9, 1925
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Stricken off
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville