Case Number: 7474

Boitano, David - Age 41 - Patrolman, 29 Dist. Shot to death at 10:25 P.M., at the corner of Elm and Townsend Sts., by an unidentified man, who ran towards him, firing five shots. 28 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1924
Date of Death September 25, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Elm and Townsend sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description corner of Elm and Townsend sts.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics patrolman shot 5 times
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon unidentified man ran toward's victim, firing 5 sho
Motive unknown cause
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Blackhand Murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location corner of Elm and Townsend sts.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Boitano, David
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Nov-24
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None