Case Number: 7468
Skiba, Vincent - Age 52 - Patrolman - 7th Dist. - Shot to death at 79th St. and Merrill Ave., by three negroes whom he attempted to arrest after they had robbed two stores. On 1/10/24 the men, Lucius Dalton, Eddie Duncan and Henry Wilson, were arrested. They confessed and were indicted. 7 Dist. 2/23/24 both Dalton and Wilson were sentenced to hang 2/18/24. - Caverly. 2/25/24 Duncan - Life in Joliet Pen. - Caverly. On 4/18/24 Dalton and Wilson were hanged in the Co. Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 7, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 7, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 79th st. and Merrill ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at 79th and Merrill ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | patrolman shot-attempted arrest |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot ot death |
Motive | defendants resisted arrest after 2 robberies |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Location | at 79th and Merrill ave. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Skiba, Vincent |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Dalton, Lucius |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Apr-24 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 10, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Caverly |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | February 23, 1924 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |