Case Number: 7467

Hurst, Edward - Age 38 - Patrolman - Fatally shot 12/24/23 in 1925 So. Allport St., home of Winko Maric, with whom he struggled for possession of the officer's revolver during an altercation. On 1/10/24 Maric was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced it "Accidental." 16 Dist. [NOT IN DISCHARGE OF DUTY]

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1923
Date of Death December 25, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1925 S. Allport st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description indefendant's home at 1925 S. Allport st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location indefendant's home at 1925 S. Allport st.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Hurst, Edward
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Maric, Winko
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Jan-24
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman off duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only