Case Number: 7465

McCormack, John H. - Patrolman - Age 28 - Fatally shot 10/6/23 in front of his home, 4907 Norwood Park Ave., by Louis Stevens, a private watchman, who, on 10/8/23, was exonerated by the Coroner. McCormack was drunk from moonshine and after having been driven home, refused to leave the cab and fired a shot thru the windshield, whereupon the driver called Patrolman Henry Foss, who, accompanied by Stevens, attempted to disarm McCormack. In the struggle Stevens' gun was discharged. On 10/8/23 Earl Huse, the man who sold the moonshine to the decedent, was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 27 Dist. Oct. 1923 No Bill on Huse.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 6, 1923
Date of Death October 7, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4907 Norwood Park ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of victim's home at 4907 Norwood Park ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of victim's home at 4907 Norwood Park ave
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators victim drunk on moonshine
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name McCormick, John H.
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Huse, Earl
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman off duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 8, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder