Case Number: 7459
Powell, Wm. - Age 46 - Patrolman - 26 Dist. Fatally shot 11/4/22 in front of his home, 2501 N. Mason Ave., accidentally, by a boy, Anton Sikorcin, 15 years old, who was shooting at a target with a 22 cal. Rifle in his rear yard. On 11/6/22 Sikorcin was exonerated by the Coroner. 26 Dist. [NOT IN DISCHARGE OF DUTY]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 4, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 5, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 2501 N. Mason ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of victim's home at 2501 N. Mason ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of victim's home at 2501 N. Mason ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Powell, William |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Sicorcin, Anton |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman off duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 6, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |