Case Number: 7455

Paldina, Charles - Age 33 - Patrolman, 16 Dist. Fatally shot in saloon at 901 Desplaines St., by Eddie neuman, alias Eisenberg, alias Ginsberg, when he attempted to arrest the latter. Neuman also sustained a fatal wound from which he died the same day. 16th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 20, 1922
Date of Death January 20, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 901 Desplaines st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 901 Desplaines st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics ptrlmn sht in saloon/atmptd arrst def. Who died
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive defendant resisted arrest
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 901 Desplaines st.
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Paldine, Charles
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Neuman, Eddie; alias Eisenberg
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant committed suicide
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None