Case Number: 7451

Kurtz, Joseph - Age 27 - Patrolman, 17 Pct. - Shot to death at S.E. Corner Canal and 17th Sts., by Louis Brenzing when he attempted to quell a fight between the latter, his brother Arthur Brenzing and an unknown man whom they had assaulted. The Brenzings were intoxicated. On 6/9/21 both were held by the Coroner, Arthur as accessory. 17 Pct. 10/19/21 Louis acquitted and Arthur Nolle Prossed - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1921
Date of Death June 7, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Canal and 17th sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description S.E. corner of Canal and 17th sts.
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.E. corner of Canal and 17th sts.
Prohibition Related Indicators defs. Intoxicated

Victim

Name Kurtz, Joseph
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity German
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Brenzing, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 19, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted