Case Number: 7450

O'Neill, Patrick - Age 45 - Patrolman, D.B. - Shot to death in rear of 6415 Washtenaw Ave., by Thomas O'Connor whom he with several other officers attempted to arrest. O'Connor escaped. On 3/24/21 Wm. and Mary Foley, his brother-in-law and sister were arrested and on 4/22/21 indicted as accessories. 11 Pct. 7/30/21 O'Connor arrested and brought back from St. Paul, Minn. 8/2/21 turned over to the Sheriff. 9/28/21 Wm. & Mary Foley cases Nolled - McKinley. 10/14/21 O'Connor sentenced to hang 2/15/21 - Scanlan. Escaped from Co. Jail 12/6/21.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 23, 1921
Date of Death March 23, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6415 Washtenaw ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear of 6415 Washtenaw ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics patrolman shot-attempted arrest
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive resisting arrest
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 6415 Washtenaw ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name O'neill, Patrick
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name O'Connor, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Jun-21
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial
Date of Sentence October 14, 1921
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Other