Case Number: 7448
Mullin, John - Age 25 - Patrolman, 29 Prct. Fatally shot from behind, at 12:57 A.M., dying at 3:50 A.M. at the Lincoln Gardens, Wells St. and Lincoln Ave., by Eddie Morris when he attempted to arrest his pal, John W. McEvilry, alais James Crosby, after they had displayed revolver and spoke of robbing the place. McEvilry was arrested while trying to escape. Morris, who escaped in an auto driven by a man identified as Eddie McBride, was located in a haystack in Beverly Hilss and captured in a revolver battle in which he was wounded (Jan. 8). Morris and McEvilry were indicted by the G.J. The coroner concurred in the indictments and recommended arrest of Eddie McBride and also that the two 15 year old girls, Victoria Soypior and Genevieve McCullom, who were in company of the man, be held to the Juvenile Court. On 1/8/21 May McManus was arrested and on 1/14/21 discharged by Judge Stewart and released by the Coroner. On 1/12/21 Alfred Mallory was arrested 4/13/21. Bond forf. - Haas. 2/16/21 Eddie McBride arrested and turned over to Sheriff. 3/26/21 McBride and McEvilly acquitted - Sullivan. 4/9/21 Morris to Joliet Pen. for life - Sullivan. 11/17/21 - Mallery - Stricken off - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 3, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 3, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Wells st. and Lincoln ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at the "Lincoln Gardens" on Wells st. and Lincoln |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | patrolman shot from behind |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot from behind |
Motive | resisting arrest |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at the "Lincoln Gardens" on Wells st. and Lincoln |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Common area of apartment building/complex |
Victim
Name | Mullin, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Morris, Eddie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Jul-21 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |