Case Number: 73
Boschen, Mrs. John, found dead in office of Dr. Muleck, 224 Fulton St.. Abortion. Dr Mulick escaped.
Circumstances
Date of Death | July 26, 1877 |
---|---|
Address | 224 Fulton st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in office of Dr. Muleck |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in office of Dr. Muleck |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
Name | Boschen, Mrs. John |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Mulek, Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |